Sign up For DC 37 News

About Us

DC 37 Non-Profit and Private Sector Locals

AFSCME DC 1707 unites with AFSCME DC 37

New York labor history is being made this fall as District Council 1707, which represents more than 20,000 private sector workers, joins forces with District Council 37, the city’s largest public employees union.

As a result, the six local unions that made up DC 1707 – Locals 95, 107, 205, 215, 253, and 389 – will comprise a new, private-sector division within DC 37, bringing the total membership of our union up to approximately 150,000. Each local union’s structure and leadership remain unchanged.

CONTACT
420 West 45th Street
New York, NY 10036.
Tel. (212) 219-0022

MEETING SCHEDULE

Meeting Schedule for Local 95, Local 107, Local 205, Local 215, Local 253 and Local 389.

“We are delighted to welcome these hardworking members, who provide vital services in the private sector to the city’s largest union of public employees,” said DC 37 Executive Director Henry Garrido. “This unification signals a new era in the fight for workers’ rights in New York.”

“In unifying with our brothers and sisters at DC 37, we have more resources and more power to push to new heights our fight for dignity and respect,” said Kim Medina, the former DC 1707 executive director, who now becomes head of the new DC 37 Non-Profit and Private Sector Division.

Unification required approval by the executive board of our national union, the American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees (AFSCME), which gave a thumbs-up in June.

“AFSCME was built on the core principle that workers do better when we focus on our collective interests and put unity ahead of any one individual,” the national union’s president, Lee Saunders, wrote in a letter to members. “Unifying District Council 1707 and District Council 37—two great unions in their own right—will build even greater power and result in more victories for you and all workers in New York City.”

For questions regarding all benefits, including education programs, please call (212) 219-0022

Shop Stewards Training

If you are interested in our next upcoming shop stewards training, please fill out the registration form and send it to us. For further questions, please contact the Education Department at (212) 219-0022.

DC 37 Non-Profit and Private Sector Locals — Meeting Schedule

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 2 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 205 Executive Board 6:30 pm
Local 205 Executive Board
Dec 2 @ 6:30 pm
Room: 7th Floor, Conference Room #1Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
3
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 3 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Labor Press Awards 5:00 pm
Labor Press Awards
Dec 3 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA 5:45 pm
CDA
Dec 3 @ 5:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Room: Lab BShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
4
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 4 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Mediation LBronz DCC 10:00 am
Mediation LBronz DCC
Dec 4 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Organizing Dept. 10:00 am
Organizing Dept.
Dec 4 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA Orientation 6:00 pm
CDA Orientation
Dec 4 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Room: CShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 107 Executive Board 6:00 pm
Local 107 Executive Board
Dec 4 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Meeting Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 95 Executive Board 6:00 pm
Local 95 Executive Board
Dec 4 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
5
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 5 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Mediation LBronz DCC 10:00 am
Mediation LBronz DCC
Dec 5 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA 5:45 pm
CDA
Dec 5 @ 5:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Room: Lab BShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 205 Grievance Committee 6:00 pm
Local 205 Grievance Committee
Dec 5 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
6
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 6 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Guyana Consulate Party 5:00 pm
Guyana Consulate Party
Dec 6 @ 5:00 pm – Dec 7 @ 12:00 am
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
7
Defensive Driving 8:30 am
Defensive Driving
Dec 7 @ 8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Room: C.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CST Prep 10:00 am
CST Prep
Dec 7 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Room: C.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
EAS Prep 10:00 am
EAS Prep
Dec 7 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Room: B.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Intermediate Excel 10:00 am
Intermediate Excel
Dec 7 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Room: Lab A.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 389 General Membership 12:00 pm
Local 389 General Membership
Dec 7 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Room: Union HallShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
8
9
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 9 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Safety In Food Handling 1:00 pm
Safety In Food Handling
Dec 9 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CTLE Workshop 5:30 pm
CTLE Workshop
Dec 9 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Room: Union HallShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA Renewal 6:00 pm
CDA Renewal
Dec 9 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Room: Lab BShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
10
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 10 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Health and Safety for Custodians 10:00 am
Health and Safety for Custodians
Dec 10 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Infectious Diseases 1:00 pm
Infectious Diseases
Dec 10 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA 5:45 pm
CDA
Dec 10 @ 5:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Room: Lab BShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 215 General Membership 6:00 pm
Local 215 General Membership
Dec 10 @ 6:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
11
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 11 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Organizing Dept. 10:00 am
Organizing Dept.
Dec 11 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
OSHA 10 hour (construction) 10:00 am
OSHA 10 hour (construction)
Dec 11 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Room: C.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 253 Executive Board and Grievance Committee 5:00 pm
Local 253 Executive Board and Grievance Committee
Dec 11 @ 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
12
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 12 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
OSHA 10 hour (construction) 10:00 am
OSHA 10 hour (construction)
Dec 12 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Room: C.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CDA 5:45 pm
CDA
Dec 12 @ 5:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Room: Lab BShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 215 Executive Board 6:00 pm
Local 215 Executive Board
Dec 12 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
13
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 13 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
14
DASA Workshop 9:00 am
DASA Workshop
Dec 14 @ 9:00 am – 3:30 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CPR / First Aid Class 10:00 am
CPR / First Aid Class
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Room: Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
EAS Prep 10:00 am
EAS Prep
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Room: B.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Intermediate Excel 10:00 am
Intermediate Excel
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Room: Lab A.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
15
16
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Retirees General Membership 11:00 am
Retirees General Membership
Dec 16 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Room: Union HallShare this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
17
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 17 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
18
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 18 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Organizing Dept. 10:00 am
Organizing Dept.
Dec 18 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 95 Grievance Committee 6:00 pm
Local 95 Grievance Committee
Dec 18 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 95 Grievance 6:30 pm
Local 95 Grievance
Dec 18 @ 6:30 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
19
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 19 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Metro NY Health Care 4:00 pm
Metro NY Health Care
Dec 19 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Local 215 Grievance 6:00 pm
Local 215 Grievance
Dec 19 @ 6:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
CBTU 6:30 pm
CBTU
Dec 19 @ 6:30 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
20
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 20 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
21
EAS Prep 10:00 am
EAS Prep
Dec 21 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Room: B.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Violence Prevention 10:00 am
Violence Prevention
Dec 21 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Child Abuse and Maltreatment 1:00 pm
Child Abuse and Maltreatment
Dec 21 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Room: Union Hall.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
22
23
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 23 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
24
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 24 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
25
Organizing Dept. 10:00 am
Organizing Dept.
Dec 25 @ 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
26
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 26 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
27
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 27 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
28
CBTU 6:30 pm
CBTU
Dec 28 @ 6:30 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
29
30
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 30 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
31
DC 37 9:00 am
DC 37
Dec 31 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.Share this:FacebookTwitterLinkedInEmailGooglePrint
Dec
12
Thu
CDA
Dec 12 @ 5:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Local 215 Executive Board
Dec 12 @ 6:00 pm

Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #1.

Dec
13
Fri
DC 37
Dec 13 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.

Dec
14
Sat
DASA Workshop
Dec 14 @ 9:00 am – 3:30 pm
CPR / First Aid Class
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Room: Conference Room #2.

EAS Prep
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Intermediate Excel
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Dec
16
Mon
DC 37
Dec 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.

Retirees General Membership
Dec 16 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Dec
17
Tue
DC 37
Dec 17 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Room: 4th Floor, Conference Room #2.

X